QUOTE

Selective Pallet Racking

Stop Digging with Selective Pallet Racking in Irvine, CA

Moving three pallets just to get to the one you need is a massive waste of labor.

AuthorMiranda Blake
Published2026-08-25
Read Time4 Minutes
Selective Pallet Racking hero view in Irvine, CA

Moving three pallets just to get to the one you need is a massive waste of labor. Selective racking gives your forklifts 100% direct access to every single pallet. Stop paying guys to shuffle inventory and get your Irvine, CA dock moving.

  • ✓
    Facilities with high SKU counts
  • ✓
    Fast-moving fulfillment centers

Dropping standard selective racking into your warehouse without pulling permits is illegal. The Irvine Irvine City Building Permits demands proper load rating documentation. Call them at (949) 724-6313 or visit 1 Civic Center Plaza, Irvine, CA 92606 to make sure your warehouse near Orange County Great Park / Irvine Spectrum Center passes the safety audit. Standard selective setups still require strict heavy-duty anchoring to prevent tip-overs during an earthquake.

Local Municipal Permit Zone Office in Irvine, CA for permit approvals
Municipal Permitting Reference — Municipal Permit Zone Office in Irvine, CA.

Standard Technical Specifications

To assist in your initial facility design, layout, and CAD planning, WDRacks supplies a wide range of standard, durable industrial storage components:

ComponentStandard RangeIrvine, CA Specs
Upright Frame Heights8 feet to 35+ feetTailored to match local clearance height limits in Irvine.
Upright Frame Depths36", 42", and 48" depthsCustom-spaced steel frames optimized for CA warehouses.
Upright Frame CapacityUp to 45,000 lbs capacityRated up to 45,000 lbs (subject to localized seismic calculations).
Step Beam Span Lengths4' (48") to 12' (144") spansIn-stock inventory ready for dispatch to your Irvine facility.
Shelf Level Load Capacity2,500 lbs to over 8,000 lbs per pairStandard teardrop and heavy structural options available in CA
Seismic BracingConfigured per localized seismic zoneEngineered baseplates scaled to meet municipal codes in Irvine.
Local Permitting AgencyLocal Building & Fire DepartmentCertified submittals coordinated directly with Irvine building inspectors.

Optimizing Aisle Ratios for Selective Racking Layouts

We understand that floor space is expensive, so we do not waste it on unnecessarily wide aisles. We map your specific forklift turning radiuses to engineer a layout that maximizes your rack density while maintaining safe, high-speed travel lanes.

Kinematic Accessibility via Selective Pallet Racking

Selective pallet racking provides uninhibited orthogonal MHE (Material Handling Equipment) access to all palletized units, eliminating double-handling latency. Engineering this structural matrix in a Irvine logistics center requires precise calculation of cross-aisle deflection tolerances and beam capacity thresholds to maintain 100% SKU selectivity under maximum static payload cycles.

  • ✓
    Calculate orthogonal MHE ingress and egress tolerances.
  • ✓
    Verify cross-aisle structural deflection thresholds.
  • ✓
    Audit maximum static payload cycles on load-bearing beams.
Selective Pallet Racking (wide shot) in Irvine, CA
Selective Pallet Racking wide shot.
?

Technical Inquiry: Q&A

Question

"What are the primary shear forces exerted on heavy-duty wedge anchors when a selective pallet racking matrix is subjected to localized seismic events in Irvine, CA?"

Miranda Blake Enterprise Account Executive

During seismic activity, selective racking transfers immense dynamic shear and tension loads directly to the baseplates. To mitigate anchor pull-out or bolt-shear failure, the system must utilize seismically rated expansion anchors specifically calibrated for the compressive strength (PSI) of the local concrete slab.

Finding the Right Shelves in Irvine

If you are looking for those classic orange and green warehouse shelves, we have you completely covered. Off-the-shelf selective racking can be delivered quickly to your CA facility, and we are always happy to work right within your budget. Give us a call, and let's chat about what you need.

Selective Rack Installation FAQ

Q: Do I need a permit to install selective racking in Irvine?

Yes. Any heavy structural steel needs the building department to sign off on your load limits and fire clearances. Do not guess on the permit.

Q: How much aisle space do my forklifts need?

It depends on your trucks. Standard aisles run 12 feet, but narrow-aisle setups squeeze down to 9 feet. Do not trap your drivers in a dead end.

Q: Can I build these myself in my Irvine facility?

Only if you want to risk a fatal collapse. Professional crews anchor the steel dead straight and guarantee it passes local codes.

Explore More Options

Expert Planning Support

Large facility layouts or simple expansion? Get a free consultation on choosing the right racks, maximizing your floor space, and full installation options based on your job size.